Main menu

Pages

Privacy Policy



Panorama99 Privacy Policy

Introduction:
This policy sets out the different areas where user privacy is concerned and outlines the obligations & requirements of the users, the website and website owners. Furthermore, the way this website processes, stores and protects user data and information will also be detailed within this policy.

The website:
This website and its owners take a proactive approach to user privacy and ensure the necessary steps are taken to protect the privacy of its users throughout their visiting experience. This website complies with all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy.


Use of cookies
What are cookies?
Cookies are small files saved to the user’s computer’s hard drive that track, save and store information about the user’s interactions and usage of the website. This allows the website, through its server to provide the users with a tailored experience within this website.

What do we use cookies for?
We may use cookies to remember personal settings you have chosen at our website. In no other context do we use cookies to collect information that identifies you personally. Most of the cookies we set are automatically deleted from your computer when you leave our website or shortly afterwards.
We use anonymous session cookies (short-term cookies that disappear when you close your browser) to help you navigate the website and make the most of the features. If you log into the website, application or a course as a registered user, your session cookie will also contain your user ID so that we can check which services you are allowed to access.
This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information.
If legally required or if it is reasonably necessary to meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our Terms and Conditions, we may also retain some of your information for a limited period of time as required, even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the Services to you.

Registration forms:
Panorama99 will not sell or rent your personally identifiable information, gathered as a result of filling out the site registration form, to anyone.

Choosing how we use your data:
We understand that you trust us with your personal information and we are committed to ensuring you can manage the privacy and security of your personal information yourself.
With respect to the information relating to you that ends up in our possession, and recognizing that it is your choice to provide us with your personally identifiable information, we commit to giving you the ability to do all of the following:
Ø  You can verify the details you have submitted to Panorama99 by contacting our customer services team [link to contact details here]. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information, including your e-mail address and possibly your address.
Ø  You can also contact us by the same method to change, correct, or delete your personal information controlled by Panorama99 regarding your profile at any time. Please note though that, if you have shared any information with others through social media channels, that information may remain visible, even if your account is deleted.
Ø  You are also free to close your account through our account settings. If you do so, your account will be deactivated. However, we may retain archived copies of your information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes (including to help address fraud and spam).
Ø  You can always feel free to update us on your details at any point by [insert procedure for editing account details].
Ø  Should users wish to deny the use and saving of cookies from this website onto their computer’s hard drive, they should take necessary steps within their web browser’s security settings to block all cookies from this website and its external serving vendors.

Personal information:
Whilst using our website, software applications or services, you may be required to provide personal information (name, address, email, account details, etc.). We will use this information to administer our website, applications, client databases and marketing material. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679, as adopted into law of the United Kingdom in the Data Protection Act 2018. Further, by providing telephone, fax and email details, you consent to [company name] contacting you using that method. You have the right at any time to request a copy of the personal information we hold on you. Should you wish to receive a copy of this, or would like to be removed from our database, please contact us at [email address].

Information collection and use
How do we collect information?
  • Panorama99 collects information in these possible ways:
  • When you directly give it to us (“Directly Provided Data”)
o    When you sign up for our site, purchase our products or communicate with us, you may choose to voluntarily give us certain information – for example, by filling in text boxes or completing registration forms. All this information requires a direct action by you at that time in order for us to receive it.
  • When you give us permission to obtain from other accounts (“User Authorized Data”)
o    Depending on your settings or the privacy policies for other online services, you may give us permission to obtain information from your account with those other services. For example, this can be via social media or by choosing to send us your location data when accessing our website from your Smartphone.

How long do we keep your data for?
v  Panorama99 will not retain your personal information longer than necessary. We will hold onto the information you provide either while your account is in existence, or as needed to be able to provide the Services to you, or (in the case of any contact you may have with our Customer Care team) for as long as is necessary to provide support-related reporting and trend analysis only.
v  You can unsubscribe from receiving marketing emails from us by clicking the “unsubscribe” link at the bottom of any email. Once you do this, you will no longer receive any emails from us.
v  You can request a readable copy of the personal data we hold on you at any time. To do this, please contact us [link to contact details here].
v  Please note, we are constantly reviewing how we process and protect data. Therefore, changes to our policy may occur at any time. We will Endeavour to publicize any changes.


Terms & Conditions

anyone who does not accept these general terms and conditions, which are obligatory and binding, should refrain from using this website and its services.

·         The user must read, understand and accept all the conditions established in the General Terms and Conditions and in the Privacy Policy and in others documents incorporated before the registration.

·         The material presented here aims at specialists who know their activity and have enough analytical competence to evaluate the use of this information on their own responsibility. We start from the premise that the users of this library are aware that the works herein have been made in response to particular situations arisen throughout the professionals’ careers and are just examples for similar situations.

·         Panorama99 does not make calculation control and does not verify the technical aptitude of the published works; therefore, Panorama99 will not be responsible for damages caused by the use of published material in any case.

·         It is essential that the material downloaded from this site be analyzed thoroughly by proper professionals who can evaluate the use or modification of works on their responsibility.

·         Panorama99 is not responsible for any damage to the user or loss caused by system failures on the server or the Internet. Moreover, Panorama99 will not be responsible for any virus that might affect the user’s equipment when accessing or using her/his website or when transferring data, files, pictures or texts. Users will not make Panorama99 responsible for any technical failure or difficulty on the system or the Internet and will not demand any compensation for these problems.Panorama99 does not guarantee the access to its site or the continuous or discontinuous use of it. The system could not be available eventually due to technical difficulties or online failures, or any other circumstance unrelated to Panorama99. In such cases, the service will be reestablished as soon as possible without assigning responsibility to us.Panorama99 will not be responsible for any mistake or omission in the content of your website.

·         Panorama99 will be able to modify the General Terms and Conditions at any time announcing in the Site the terms modified. All modified terms will become effective 10 (ten) days after their publication. 5 (five) days after the publication, the user must communicate via e-mail, by clicking here, if s/he does not accept the modifications introduced. In this case the contractual relationship will be broken up and the user will be disabled, provided that s/he does not have outstanding debts. Once the period expires, the user will be considered to have accepted the new terms and the contract will continue binding the parties.

·         Panorama99 protects Intellectual Property rights; therefore, the publication of works and articles that infringe the laws relating to copyright, patents, trademarks, industrial models, designs and secrets is forbidden.


reactions